7th Extended Semantic Web Conference

Homepage: http://www.eswc2010.org


The following papers were presented at 7th Extended Semantic Web Conference (listed alphabetically):
  1. Facilitating Dialogue - Using Semantic Web Technology for eParticipation
  2. Facet Graphs: Complex Semantic Querying Made Easy
  3. Taking OWL to Athens -- Semantic Web Technology takes Ancient Greek History to students
  4. Generating innovation with semantically enabled TasLab portal
  5. Interactive Relationship Discovery via the Semantic Web
  6. Context-driven Semantic Enrichment of Italian News Archive
  7. Put in your postcode, out comes the data: A Case Study
  8. Ontology Management in an Event-Triggered Knowledge Network
  9. A web-based repository service for vocabularies and alignments in the Cultural Heritage domain
  10. Implementing archaeological periods using CIDOC CRM and SKOS (full paper)
  11. A Pragmatic Approach to Semantic Repositories Benchmarking
  12. Incremental Reasoning on Streams and Rich Background Knowledge
  13. Mobile Semantic-based Matchmaking: a fuzzy DL approach
  14. A Hybrid Model and Computing Platform for Spatio-Semantic Trajectories
  15. Finding Your Way through the Rijksmuseum with an Adaptive Mobile Museum Guide
  16. Replication and Versioning of Partial RDF Graphs
  17. A Generic Approach for Correcting Access Restrictions to a Consequence
  18. Natural Language Interface to Ontologies: combining syntactic analysis and ontology-based lookup through the user interaction
  19. GeoWordNet: a resource for geo-spatial applications
  20. Aligning Large SKOS-like Vocabularies: Two Case Studies
  21. Reasoning-based Patient Classification for Enhanced Medical Image Annotations
  22. Entity Reference Resolution via Spreading Activation on RDF-Graphs
  23. OWL reasoning with MapReduce: calculating the closure of 100 billion triples
  24. Assessing the Safety of Knowledge Patterns in OWL Ontologies
  25. On the Efficiency of Joining Group Patterns in SPARQL Queries
  26. Dealing with Inconsistency when Combining Ontologies and Rules using DL-Programs
  27. Reactive Policies for the Semantic Web
  28. Categorize By: Deductive Aggregation of Semantic Web Query Results
  29. Computational and Crowdsourcing Methods for Extracting Ontological Structure from Folksonomy
  30. Global Semantic Graph as an Alternative Information and Collaboration Infrastructure
  31. Towards Trust in Web Content Using Semantic Web Technologies
  32. A Contextualized Knowledge Framework for SemanticWeb
  33. Concept Extraction Applied to the Task of Expert Finding
  34. Exploring the Wisdom of the Tweets: Knowledge Acquisition from Social Awareness Streams
  35. Scalable reasoning in the Semantic Web
  36. The Semantic Gap of Formalized Meaning
  37. Two Phase Description Logic Reasoning for Efficient Information Retrieval
  38. Debugging the missing is-a structure of networked ontologies
  39. Modeling and Querying Metadata in the Semantic Sensor Web: the model stRDF and the query language stSPARQL
  40. Towards Practical Semantic Web Service Discovery
  41. Usage Policies for Document Compositions
  42. Measures for Benchmarking Semantic Web Service Matchmaking Correctness
  43. A Model of User Preferences for Semantic Services Discovery and Ranking
  44. Efficient Semantic Event Processing: Lessons Learned in User Interface Integration
  45. Efficient Semantic-Aware Detection of Near Duplicate Resources
  46. Using social media for ontology enrichment
  47. Guarding a Walled Garden - semantic privacy preferences for the social web
  48. Acquiring Thesauri from Wikis by Exploiting Domain Models and Lexical Substitution
  49. OKBook: Peer-to-Peer Community Formation
  50. The Impact of Multifaceted Tagging on Learning Tag Relations and Search
  51. Semantics, Sensors, and the Social Web: The Live Social Semantics experiments
  52. Representing Distributed Groups with dgFOAF
  53. Hierarchical Link Analysis for Ranking Web Data
  54. A Node Indexing Scheme for Web Entity Retrieval
  55. An Unsupervised Approach for Acquiring Ontologies and RDF Data from Online Life Science Databases
  56. Combining Keyword Translation with Structured Query Answering for Efficient Keyword Search
  57. LESS - Template-based Syndication and Presentation of Linked Data for End-users
  58. Leveraging Terminological Structure for Object Reconciliation
  59. Improving the Performance of Semantic Web Applications with SPARQL Query Result Caching
  60. Usability of Schema-agnostic Search Paradigms - A Comparative Study of Keyword Search, Query Completion, Result Completion and Faceted Search
  61. ExpLOD: Summary-based Exploration of Interlinking and RDF Usage in the Linked Open Data Cloud
  62. Object Link Structure in the Semantic Web

The following people were involved in 7th Extended Semantic Web Conference: Andreas Abecker, Fabian Abel, Sven Abels, Karl Aberer, Sudhir Agarwal, Milan Agatonovic, Harith Alani, Panos Alexopoulos, George Anadiotis, Giuseppe Angelini, Anupriya Ankolekar, Grigoris Antoniou, Lora Aroyo, Sören Auer, David Aumueller, Franz Baader, Xi Bai, Henri Bal, Jie Bao, Davide Francesco Barbieri, Alain Barrat, Nick Bassiliades, Scott Bateman, Joachim Baumeister, Sean Bechhofer, Dave Beckett, Howard Beck, Domenico Beneventano, Edward Benson, Shlomo Berkovsky, Luis Bermudez, Ceri Binding, Barry Bishop, Christian Bizer, Stephan Bloehdorn, Andreas Blumauer, Uldis Bojars, Piero Bonatti, Kalina Bontcheva, Matthias Book, Georgeta Bordea, Paolo Bouquet, Daniele Braga, Dave Braines, Simone Braun, John Breslin, Boyan Brodaric, Wouter Van den Broeck, Chris Brooks, Antonio Bucchiarone, Paul Buitelaar, Liliana Cabral, Diego Calvanese, Stuart Campbell, Francesca Carmagnola, Cyril Carrez, Michele Catasta, Ciro Cattuto, Federica Cena, Stefano Ceri, Dipanjan Chakraborty, Vinay Chaudhri, Huajun Chen, Jianfeng Chen, Vadim Chepegin, Philipp Cimiano, Michael Compton, Mariano Consens, Noshir Contractor, Oscar Corcho, Anne Cregan, Isabel Cruz, Philippe Cudre-Mauroux, Roberta Cuel, Bernardo CuencaGrau, Hamish Cunningham, Richard Cyganiak, Claudia d'Amato, Mathieu d'Aquin, Danica Damljanović, Antonina Dattolo, Mike Dean, Stefan Decker, Renaud Delbru, Jeff DePree, Darina Dicheva, Sebastian Dietzold, Yihong Ding, Ying Ding, Raphael Doehring, Andreas Doms, Jon Dron, Biswanath Dutta, Martin Dzbor, Thomas Eiter, Thomas Ertl, Jérôme Euzenat, Nicola Fanizzi, Feroz Farazi, Anna Fensel, Giorgos Flouris, Muriel Foulonneau, Tim Furche, Martin Gaedke, Ixent Galpin, Fabien Gandon, Aldo Gangemi, Qi Gao, Raúl García-Castro, José María García, Dragan Gasevic, Hans Gellersen, Cristina Gena, Weiyi Ge, Chiara Ghidini, Christian Girardi, Claudio Giuliano, Fausto Giunchiglia, Alfio Massimiliano Gliozzo, Shakti Gohil, Asun Gomez-Perez, John Goodwin, Alasdair Gray, Mark Greaves, Gunnar Aastrand Grimnes, Michael Grossniklaus, Paul Groth, Tudor Groza, Peter Haase, Lorenz Haas, Willem Robert van Hage, Harry Halpin, Siggi Handschuh, Frank van Harmelen, Steve Harris, Andreas Harth, Olaf Hartig, Bernhard Haslhofer, Tom Heath, Philipp Heim, Sebastian Hellmann, Cory Henson, Nicola Henze, Martin Hepp, Stijn Heymans, Pascal Hitzler, Robert Hoehndorf, Rinke Hoekstra, Aidan Hogan, Laura Hollink, Zhisheng Huang, Wei Hu, Eero Hyvönen, Luigi Iannone, Lejla Ibralic-Halilovic, Ekaterini Ioannou, Antoine Isaac, Dragan Ivanovic, Jonas Jacobi, Dietmar Jannach, Krzysztof Janowicz, Akshay Java, Mathew Joseph, Martin Junghans, Robert Jäschke, Konstantinos Kafentzis, Lalana Kagal, Martin Kaltenböck, Dae-Ki Kang, Dimka Karastoyanova, Ricardo Kawase, Elisa Kendall, Mick Kerrigan, Shahan Khatchadourian, Joachim Kleb, Martin Knechtel, Craig Knoblock, Georgi Kobilarov, Pranam Kolari, Yiannis Kompatsiaris, Konstantinos Kotis, Spyros Kotoulas, Manolis Koubarakis, Christos Koumenides, Georgia Koutrika, Daniel Krause, Milos Kravcik, Reto Krummenacher, Markus Krötzsch, Tsvi Kuflik, Kostis Kyzirakos, Philipp Kärger, Birgitta König-Ries, Ulrich Küster, Günter Ladwig, Phil Lakin, Patrick Lambrix, Tomas Lampo, Stephen Lane, Kim Lauenroth, Agnieszka Lawrynowicz, Laurent Lefort, Jens Lehmann, Florian Lemmerich, Juanzi Li, Huairen Lin, Qiang Liu, Steffen Lohmann, Markus Luczak-Rösch, Thomas Lukasiewicz, Gergely Lukácsy, Jason Maassen, Bernardo Magnini, Vincenzo Maltese, Tiziana Margaria, Thomas Markus, Amadis Martinez, Kirk Martinez, Michael Martin, Francisco Martín-Recuerda, Diana Maynard, Lourens van der Meij, Christian Meilicke, Andreas Metzger, Peter Mika, Mohammad S. Mir, Michele Missikoff, Dunja Mladenic, Malgorzata Mochol, Paola Monachesi, Leora Morgenstern, Boris Motik, Enrico Motta, Konstantinos Mpaslis, Claudia Müller, Meenakshi Nagarajan, Wolfgang Nejdl, Holger Neuhaus, Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo, Mathias Niepert, Lyndon Nixon, Jan Noessner, Barry Norton, Natasha Noy, Gregory O''Hare, Noel O'Connor, Leo Obrst, Daniel Olmedilla, Alessandro Oltramari, Tope Omitola, Taha Osman, Jacco van Ossenbruggen, Kevin Page, Ignazio Palmisano, Jeff Pan, Massimo Paolucci, Odysseas Papapetrou, Christine Parent, Michael Parkin, Bijan Parsia, Adrian Paschke, Alexandre Passant, Jyotishman Pathak, Heiko Paulheim, Georgi Pavlov, Terry Payne, Carlos Pedrinaci, Tassilo Pellegrini, Srinath Perera, Rafael Peñaloza, Barbara Pirillo, Pierluigi Plebani, Dimitris Plexousakis, Noël Plouzeau, Axel Polleres, Igor Popov, Davide Pozza, Valentina Presutti, Jörg Pührer, Guilin Qi, Yuzhong Qu, Yves Raimond, Alan Rector, Jochen Reutelshoefer, Vinny Reynolds, Dave Robertson, Isabel Rojas, Dumitru Roman, Riccardo Rosati, Edna Ruckhaus, Sebastian Rudolph, Antonio Ruiz-Cortés, David Ruiz, Michele Ruta, Alan Ruttenberg, Marta Sabou, Harald Sack, Kai-Uwe Sattler, Leo Sauermann, Sebastian Schaffert, Bernhard Schandl, Ansgar Scherp, Stefan Schlobach, Guus Schreiber, Ansgar Schrep, Michael Schroeder, Stefan Schulte, Felix Schwagereit, Eugenio Di Sciascio, Floriano Scioscia, Juan F. Sequeda, Luciano Serafini, Pavel Shvaiko, Yan Shvartzshnaider, Wolf Siberski, Javier Sierra, Fabrizio Silvestri, Ingo Simonis, Elena Simperl, Patrick Sinclair, Michael Sintek, Katharina Siorpaes, Sergej Sizov, Dimitrios Skoutas, Paul Smart, Alan Smeaton, Harold Solbrig, Sergey Sosnovsky, Stefano Spaccapietra, Sebastian Speiser, Kavitha Srinivas, Steffen Staab, Giorgos Stamou, Natalia Stash, Timo Stegemann, Robert Stevens, Giorgos Stoilos, Michael Stollberg, Umberto Straccia, Heiner Stuckenschmidt, Rudi Studer, York Sure, Stanley Su, Martin Szomszor, Hideaki Takeda, Andrei Tamilin, Valentina Tamma, Jamie Taylor, Kerry Taylor, Annette ten Teije, Dhavalkumar Thakker, Christopher Thomas, Edward Thomas, Robert Tolksdorf, Anna Tordai, Nickolai Toupikov, Thanh Tran, Martin Treiber, Tania Tudorache, Mischa Tuffield, Giovanni Tummarello, Katerina Tymoshenko, Jörg Unbehauen, Jacopo Urbani, Emanuele Della Valle, Wamberto Vasconcelos, Julita Vassileva, Maria Esther Vidal, Johanna Voelker, Denny Vrandecic, Holger Wache, Claudia Wagner, Matthias Wagner, Alexander Wahler, Wolfgang Wahlster, Jo Walsh, Haofen Wang, Kewen Wang, Yiwen Wang, Sanjiva Weerawarana, Bob Wielinga, Mary-Anne Williams, Jorit Wintjes, Michael Witbrock, Andreas Wombacher, Xuelian Xiao, Yang Yang, Zhixian Yan, Valentin Zacharias, Roberto Zanoli, Benjamin Zapilko, Haizheng Zhang, Jie Zhang, Lei Zhang, Jun Zhao, Yuting Zhao, Chen Zhou, Lina Zhou, Jürgen Ziegler, Sonja Zillner, Claus Zinn, Zsolt Zombori, Aristotelis Zosakis


The following workshops took place at 7th Extended Semantic Web Conference: