5th European Semantic Web Conference

Homepage: http://www.eswc2008.org


The following papers were presented at 5th European Semantic Web Conference (listed alphabetically):
  1. Rabbit: Developing a Control Natural Language for Authoring Ontologies
  2. Creating and Using Geospatial Ontology Time Series in a Semantic Cultural Heritage Portal
  3. CSR: Discovering Subsumption Relations for the Alignment of Ontologies
  4. Hybrid Search: Effectively Combining Keywords and Ontology-based Searches
  5. Semantic Reasoning: A Path To New Possibilities of Personalization
  6. Web Service Composition with User Preferences
  7. XSPARQL: Traveling between the XML and RDF worlds – and avoiding the XSLT pilgrimage
  8. Enhancing Workflow with a Semantic Description of Scientist's Intent
  9. Entailment for Domain-restricted RDF
  10. Assisting Pictogram Selection with Semantic Interpretation
  11. The Creation and Evaluation of iSPARQL Strategies for Matchmaking
  12. Module Extraction and Incremental Classification: A Pragmatic Approach for EL+ Ontologies
  13. An Ontology for Software Models and its Practical Implications for Semantic Web Reasoning
  14. OntoGame: Weaving the Semantic Web by Online Gaming
  15. A Functional Semantic Web Architecture
  16. IVEA: An Information Visualization Tool for Personalized Exploratory Document Collection Analysis
  17. Querying Distributed RDF Data Sources with SPARQL
  18. Conceptual Situation Spaces for Semantic Situation-Driven Processes
  19. Putting ontology alignment in context: usage scenarios, deployment and evaluation in a library case
  20. A Natural Language Query Interface to Structured Information
  21. Combining Meta Data and Document Search with Spreading Activation for Semantic Desktop Search
  22. KonneX-SALT: First Steps towards a Semantic Claim Federation Infrastructure
  23. WSMO Choreography: From Abstract State Machines to Concurrent Transaction Logic
  24. A Semantic Web Middleware for Virtual Data Integration on the Web
  25. An Entity Naming System for the Semantic Web
  26. Distance Based clustering of Semantic Web Resources
  27. Query Answering and Ontology Population: an Inductive Approach
  28. Improving interoperability using query interpretation in semantic vector spaces
  29. Safe and Economic re-use of ontologies: a logic-based methodology and tool support
  30. Conceptual Clustering and its Application to Concept Drift and Novelty Detection
  31. WSMO-Lite Annotations for Web Services
  32. Enriching an Ontology with Multilingual Information
  33. Finite model reasoning in DL-Lite
  34. A Core Ontology for Business Process Analysis
  35. xOperator - Interconnecting the Semantic Web and Instant Messaging Networks
  36. Streaming SPARQL - Extending SPARQL to process data streams
  37. Adding Data Mining Support to SPARQL via Statistical Relational Learning Methods
  38. Semantic Email as a communication medium for the Social Semantic Desktop
  39. Graph Summaries for Subgraph Frequency Estimation
  40. Two Variations on Ontology Alignment Evaluation: Methodological Issues
  41. Semantic Sitemaps: Efficient and Flexible Access to Datasets on the Semantic Web
  42. Distinguishing between Instances and Classes in the Wikipedia Taxonomy
  43. Building a Semantic Web Image Repository for Biological Research Images
  44. Combining SAWSDL, OWL-DL and UDDI for Semantically Enhanced Web Service Discovery
  45. Semantic Web technology for Agent Communication Protocols
  46. On Storage Policies for Semantic Web Repositories that Support Versioning
  47. Building a National Semantic Web Ontology and Ontology Service Infrastructure----The FinnONTO Approach
  48. Restricting and forgetting in DL-Lite
  49. Q2Semantic: A Lightweight Keyword Interface to Semantic Search
  50. An User Interface Adaptation Architecture for Rich Internet Applications
  51. Mapping Validation by Probabilistic Reasoning

The following people were involved in 5th European Semantic Web Conference: Waseem Akhtar, Dimitris Andreou, Grigoris Antoniou, Kemafor Anyanwu, Mark van Assem, Sören Auer, Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Andries Barnard, Barbara Bazzanella, Sean Bechhofer, Idoia Berges, Rafael Berlanga-Llavori, Jesus Bermudez, Abraham Bernstein, Ravish Bhagdev, Chris Bizer, Yolanda Blanco-Fernandez, Martin Blöchl, Andre Bolles, Kalina Bontcheva, Paolo Bouquet, Dan Brickley, Matthias Bräuer, Silvana Castano, Raul Garcia Castro, Sylvie Cazalens, Sam Chapman, Heeryon Cho, Fabio Ciravegna, Oscar Corcho, Philippe Cudre-Mauroux, Richard Cyganiak, Claudia d'Amato, Danica Damljanovic, Ian Davis, Stefan Decker, Renaud Delbru, Stefan Dietze, Sebastian Dietzold, Catherine Dolbear, John Domingue, Jörg Dörflinger, Peter Edwards, Mauricio Espinoza, Floriana Esposito, Katy Esteban-Gonzalez, Nicola Fanizzi, Dieter Fensel, Alfio Ferrara, Aurona Gerber, Alberto Gil-Solla, Asuncion Gomez-Perez, Nick Gotts, Alfredo Goñi, Bernardo Cuenca Grau, Marco Grawunder, Gunnar Grimnes, Tudor Groza, Alessio Gugliotta, Claudio Gutierrez, Wendy Hall, Harry Halpin, Siegfried Handschuh, Frank van Harmelen, Glen Hart, Manfred Hauswirth, Martin Hepp, Joerg Hoffmann, Laura Hollink, Eero Hyvönen, Kingsley Idehen, Arantza Illarramendi, Antoine Isaac, Toru Ishida, Jonas Jacobi, Ernesto Jimenez-Ruiz, Martina Johnson, Tomi Kauppinen, Christoph Kiefer, Michael Kifer, Graham Klyne, Jacek Kopecky, Manolis Koubarakis, Dimitrios Kourtesis, Thomas Krennwallner, Ugur Kuter, Philippe Lamarre, Vitaveska Lanfranchi, Andreas Langegger, Ulf Leser, Naiwen Lin, Qiaoling Liu, André Locher, Henrik Lochmann, Martin Lopez-Nores, Davide Lorusso, Angela Maduko, Henk Matthezing, Ana Karla Alves de Medeiros, Lourens van der Meij, Eduardo Mena, Alta Van der Merwe, Peter Mika, Ralf Moeller, Knud Möller, Vivi Nastase, Tobias Henrik Näth, Kieron O'Hara, Satoshi Oyama, Jeff Z. Pan, Iraklis Paraskakis, Alexandre Passant, José J. Pazos-Arias, Carlos Pedrinaci, Daniela Petrelli, Reinhard Pichler, Edoardo Pignotti, Gary Polhill, Axel Polleres, Alun Preece, Bastian Quilitz, Tirdad Rahmani, Manuel Ramos-Cabrer, Dumitru Roman, Riccardo Rosati, Mehdi Sahbi, Ulrike Sattler, Leo Sauermann, Simon Scerri, Paul Schliekelman, Stefan Schlobach, Kay-Uwe Schmidt, Thomas Schneider, Guus Schreiber, Kinga Schumacher, Katri Seppälä, Nigel Shadbolt, Amit Sheth, David Shotton, Michael Sintek, Katharina Siorpaes, Evren Sirin, Vassilis Spiliopoulos, Holger Stenzhorn, Heiko Stoermer, Ljiljana Stojanovic, Michael Strube, Heiner Stuckenschmidt, Boontawee Suntisrivaraporn, York Sure, Valentin Tablan, Toshiyuki Takasaki, VinhTuan Thai, Yannis Theoharis, Susan Thomas, Rodney Topor, Duc Thanh Tran, Raphael Troncy, Giovanni Tummarello, Jouni Tuominen, Yannis Tzitzikas, Jörg Unbehauen, Alexandros Valarakos, Patrick Valduriez, Anthony Ventresque, Kim Viljanen, Jana Viskova, Tomas Vitvar, George Vouros, Jari Väätäinen, Haofen Wang, Kewen Wang, Shenghui Wang, Zhe Wang, Fang Wei, Stefan Woltran, Wolfram Wöß, Yong Yu, Kang Zhang, Jun Zhao, Claus Zinn, Caecilia Zirn


The following workshops took place at 5th European Semantic Web Conference: