4th European Semantic Web Conference

Homepage: http://www.eswc2007.org


The following papers were presented at 4th European Semantic Web Conference (listed alphabetically):
  1. Emerging Sciences of the Internet: Some New Opportunities
  2. Design Abstractions for Innovative Web Applications: the case of the SOA augmented with Semantics
  3. The Lixto systems applications in Business Intelligence and Semantic Web
  4. Ways to Develop Human-Level Web Intelligence: A Brain Informatics Perspective
  5. Mining the web through verbs: a case study
  6. Describing Ontology Applications
  7. Algorithms for Paraconsistent Reasoning with OWL
  8. Combining RDF Vocabularies for Expert Finding
  9. Towards Semantic Social Networks
  10. An Annotation Tool for Semantic Documents
  11. A Reasoning Framework for Rule-Based WSML
  12. SEEMP: a Semantic Interoperability Infrastructure for e-government services in the employment sector
  13. Semantic Composition of Lecture Subparts for a Personalized e-Learning
  14. Two-phase Web Service Discovery based on Rich Functional Descriptions
  15. Web-Annotations for Humans and Machines
  16. Integrating Folksonomies with the Semantic Web
  17. A Study in Empirical and `Casuistic' Analysis of Ontology Mapping Results
  18. User-centric Faceted Search for Semantic Portals
  19. Caravela: Semantic Content Management with Automatic Content Integration and Categorization
  20. Efficient Content Creation on the Semantic Web Using Metadata Schemas with Domain Ontology Services
  21. Ontology-Driven Semantic Ranking for Natural Language Disambiguation in the OntoNL Framework
  22. GenTax: A Generic Methodology for Deriving OWL and RDF-S Ontologies from Hierarchical Classifications, Thesauri, and Inconsistent Taxonomies
  23. Empowering Software Maintainers with Semantic Web Technologies
  24. Squirrel: An Advanced Semantic Search and Browse Facility
  25. On Enriching Ajax with Semantics: The Web Personalization Use Case
  26. Distributed Knowledge Representation on the Social Semantic Desktop: Named Graphs, Views and Roles in NRL
  27. System Description: An Orienteering Strategy to Browse Semantically-Enhanced Educational Wiki Pages
  28. Understanding Large Volumes of Interconnected Individuals by Visual Exploration
  29. Real-world Reasoning with OWL
  30. A Novel Combination of Answer Set Programming with Description Logics for the Semantic Web
  31. Web Service contracting: specification and reasoning with SCIFF
  32. Measuring Inconsistencies in Ontologies
  33. IdentityRank: Named Entity disambiguation in the context of the NEWS project
  34. Dynamic Service Discovery through Meta-Interactions with Service Providers
  35. Simple Algorithms for Predicate Suggestions using Similarity and Co-Occurrence
  36. SPARQLeR: Extended Sparql for Semantic Association Discovery
  37. Minimal Deductive Systems for RDF
  38. Vague Knowledge Bases for Matchmaking in P2P E-Marketplaces
  39. What have Innsbruck and Leipzig in common? Extracting Semantics from Wiki Content
  40. SWHi: A Case Study in Information Retrieval, Inference, and Visualization in the Semantic Web
  41. How to design better ontology metrics
  42. Media, Politics, and the Semantic Web: An experience report in advanced RDF usage
  43. A Unified Approach to Retrieving Web Documents and Semantic Web Data
  44. An Approach for Identification of Users' Intentions During the Navigation in Semantic Websites
  45. SALT - Semantically Annotated LaTeX for Scientific Publications
  46. Developing Ontologies for Collaborative Engineering in Mechatronics
  47. Symbol Grounding for the Semantic Web
  48. The SPARQL Query Graph Model for Query Optimization
  49. Semantic Turkey: a Semantic Bookmarking tool
  50. Annotating Relationships between Multiple Mixed-media Digital Objects by Extending Annotea
  51. Acquisition of OWL DL Axioms from Lexical Resources
  52. Learning Disjointness
  53. Knowledge Sharing on the Semantic Web
  54. The Web Service Modeling Toolkit - An Integrated Development Environment for Semantic Web Services
  55. PANTO: A Portable Natural Language Interface to Ontologies
  56. Extracting Social Networks among Various Entities on the Web
  57. WSMO Studio - a Semantic Web Services Modelling Environment for WSMO
  58. A Semantic Web Service oriented Framework for adaptive Learning Environments
  59. The NExT System: True dynamic adaptions during execution of semantic web services compositions
  60. Semantic Process Retrieval with iSPARQL

The following people were involved in 4th European Semantic Web Conference: Andreas Abecker, Karl Aberer, Marco Alberti, Thomas Albertsen, Boanerges Aleman-Meza, Jose Julio Alferes, Olli Alm, Pinar Alper, Ricardo Amador, Arash Amiri, Jürgen Angele, Sofia Angeletou, Grigoris Antoniou, Marcelo Arenas, Alessandro Artale, Wouter van Atteveldt, Sören Auer, David Aumüller, Paolo Avesani, Danny Ayers, Franz Baader, Claudio Baldassarre, Matteo Baldoni, Jie Bao, Chitta Baral, Cristina Baroglio, Robert Baumgartner, Sean Bechhofer, Catriel Beeri, Wernher Behrendt, Sonia Bergamaschi, Ansgar Bernardi, Abraham Bernstein, Elisa Bertino, Leopoldo Bertossi, Ravish Bhagdev, Chris Bizer, Eva Blomqvist, Uldis Bojars, Harold Boley, Piero Bonatti, Andrea Bonomi, Alex Borgida, Gosse Bouma, Paolo Bouquet, Ron Brachman, Marco Brambilla, John G. Breslin, Jeen Broekstra, Hennie Brugman, Jos de Bruijn, Ingo Brunkhorst, Francois Bry, Karsten Böhm, Sebastian Böhm, Andrea Cali, Silvana Castano, Irene Celino, Stefano Ceri, Dario Cerizza, Sam Chapman, Artem Chebotko, Federico Chesani, Stavros Christodoulakis, Philipp Cimiano, Fabio Ciravegna, Oscar Corcho, Anne Cregan, Isabel Cruz, Carlo Aldo Curino, Mathieu d'Aquin, Damian Dadswell, Violeta Damjanović, John Davies, Stefan Decker, Thierry Declerck, Christine Deichstetter, Leon Deligiannidis, Xi Deng, Vladan Devedzic, Jörg Diederich, Stefan Dietze, Sebastian Dietzold, Marios Dikaiakos, Marin Dimitrov, John Domingue, Francesco M. Donini, Wlodek Drabent, Alistair Duke, Martin Dzbor, Michael Dänzer, Thomas Eiter, Henk Ellermann, Ludger van Elst, Christen Ensor, Henrik Eriksson, Mauricio Espinoza, Jacky Estublier, Jerome Euzenat, Ismail Fahmi, Liya Fan, Dieter Fensel, Luis Sanchez Fernandez, Jesualdo Tomás Fernández-Breis, Agata Filipowska, Lorenz Fischer, Giorgos Flouris, Renata P. M. Fortes, Farshad Fotouhi, Enrico Franconi, Stefano Franzoni, Oliver Frölich, Norbert Fuchs, Tim Furche, Caroline Gale, Fabien Gandon, Aldo Gangemi, Norberto Fernandez Garcia, Dragan Gasevic, Marco Gavanelli, Luit Gazendam, Sebastian Gerke, Frederick Giasson, Fausto Giunchiglia, Hugh Glaser, Tim Glover, Carole Goble, Krzysztof Goczyla, Asuncion Gomez-Perez, Georg Gottlob, Guido Governatori, Jorge Gracia, Bernardo Cuenca Grau, Andrew Russell Green, Laurian Gridinoc, Donato Griesi, Stephan Grimm, Gunnar Aastrand Grimnes, Marko Grobelnik, Tudor Groza, Fabian Grüning, Nicola Guarino, Pascal Guarrera, Alessio Gugliotta, Claudio Gutierrez, Volker Haarslev, Peter Haase, Siegfried Handschuh, Alina Hang, Frank van Harmelen, Olaf Hartig, Bernard Haslhofer, Marek Hatala, Manfred Hauswirth, Tom Heath, Ralf Heese, Mark Hefke, Jeff Heflin, Graham Hench, Friedrich von Henke, Nicola Henze, Martin Hepp, Stijn Heymans, Knut Hinkelmann, Pascal Hitzler, Ralph Hodgson, Merlin Holzapfel, Vasant Honavar, Ian Horrocks, Herman ter Horst, Bettina Hoser, Andreas Hotho, Jane Hunter, Carlos Hurtado, Eero Hyvönen, Trivikram Immaneni, Antoine Isaac, Mitsuru Ishizuka, Afraz Jaffri, Hasan Jamil, Maciej Janik, Mustafa Jarrar, Anja Jentzsch, YingZi Jin, Jelena Jovanovic, Jason Jung, Subbarao Kambhampati, Alissa Kaplunova, Dimitris Karagiannis, Naouel Karam, Anastasia Karanastasi, Dimka Karastoyanova, Esther Kaufmann, Tomi Kauppinen, Atila Kaya, Uwe Keller, Elisa Kendall, Mick Kerrigan, Christoph Kiefer, Michael Kifer, Nicholas John Kings, Atanas Kiryakov, Mark Klein, Ruediger Klein, Matthias Klusch, Predrag Knezevic, Krys Kochut, Mieczyslaw Kokar, Mihail Konstantinov, Manolis Koubarakis, Sebastian Ryszard Kruk, Alexander Kubias, Evelina Lamma, Vitaveska Lanfranchi, Ruben Lara, Ora Lassila, Khalid Latif, Algirdas Laukaitis, Georg Lausen, Holger Lausen, Hong Joo Lee, Jens Lehmann, Birgit Leiter, Yuangui Lei, Nicola Leone, Ulf Leser, Thorsten Liebig, Juanzi Li, Serge Linckels, Benedikt Linse, Zuoquan Lin, Francesca A. Lisi, Zhen Liu, Yi Li, Bertram Ludäscher, Thomas Lukasiewicz, Shiyong Lu, Marko Luther, Alain Léger, Alexander Löser, Véronique Malaisé, Jan Maluszynski, Federica Mandreoli, Glauco Mantegari, Massimo Marchiori, Elisa Marengo, David Martin, Riccardo Martoglia, Yutaka Matsuo, Tobias Matzner, Diana Maynard, Yue Ma, Wolfgang May, Pietro Mazzoleni, Bill McDaniel, Sheila McIlraith, Christoph Meinel, Paola Mello, Eduardo Mena, Marcos Menárguez-Tortosa, Ian Millard, Paolo Missier, Adrian Mocan, Malgorzata Mochol, Vassil Momtchev, Marco Montali, Gabriella Monteleone, Matthew Moran, Alessandro Mosca, Boris Motik, Enrico Motta, Saikat Mukherjee, Sergio Muñoz, John Mylopoulos, Eetu Mäkelä, Knud Hinnerk Möller, Ralf Möller, Gabor Nagypal, Andrew Newman, Lyndon JB Nixon, Tommaso Di Noia, Olaf Noppens, Natasha Noy, Daniel Olmedilla, Eyal Oren, Giorgio Orsi, Ignazio Palmisano, Matteo Palmonari, Jeff Pan, Luciano T. E. Pansanato, Massimo Paolucci, Bijan Parsia, Alexandre Passant, Viviana Patti, Sandy Payette, Terry Payne, Maria Teresa Pazienza, Wilma Penzo, Maria G. C. Pimentel, Helena Sofia Pinto, Sofia Pinto, Melanie Plattner, Dimitris Plexousakis, Manuela Plößnig, Axel Polleres, Stefan Pomajbik, Chris Preist, Jorge Pérez, Bastian Quilitz, Azzurra Ragone, Erhard Rahm, Yves Raimond, I.V. Ramakrishnan, Jaime Ramirez, Anand Ranganathan, Shilpi Rao, Domenico Redavid, Gerald Reif, Anton Riabov, Juergen Rilling, Rafael Liberato Roberto, Benedicto Rodriguez, Dumitru Roman, Bernardo Rondelli, Riccardo Rosati, Christian Rothe, Marie-Christine Rousset, Marwan Sabbouh, Marta Sabou, Simona Sassatelli, Kai-Uwe Sattler, Ulrike Sattler, Peyman Sazedj, Simon Scerri, Sebastian Schaffert, Bernhard Schandl, Simon Schenk, Stefan Schlobach, Kay-Uwe Schmidt, Guus Schreiber, Ronald Schroeter, Rolf Schwitter, Eugenio Di Sciascio, Andy Seaborne, Luciano Serafini, Nigel Shadbolt, Amit Sheth, Nematollaah Shiri, Sergio Roberto da Silva, Alex Simov, Elena Simperl, Munindar P. Singh, Michael Sintek, Adina Sirbu, Derek Sleeman, Lucia Specia, Steffen Staab, Giorgos Stamou, Sebastian Stein, Armando Stellato, Markus Stocker, Heiko Stoermer, Giorgos Stoilos, Ljiljana Stojanovic, Nenad Stojanovic, Michael Stollberg, Umberto Straccia, Heiner Stuckenschmidt, Osma Suominen, York Sure, Ondřej Sváb, Vojtěch Svátek, Terrance Swift, Katia Sycara, Hideaki Takeda, Valentina Tamma, Letizia Tanca, Jie Tang, Martin Tanler, Qingping Tan, Sergio Tessaris, Phil Tetlow, Bernhard Thalheim, Krishnaprasad Thirunarayan, Susan Thomas, A Min Tjoa, Diman Todorov, Jose Maria Blazquez del Toro, Paolo Torroni, Paolo Traverso, Raquel Trillo, Raphael Troncy, Jouni Tuominen, Andrea Turati, Victoria Uren, Rafael Valencia-García, Onni Valkeapää, Emanuele Della Valle, Stefano Valtolina, Olegas Vasilecas, German Vega, Antti Vehviläinen, Kim Viljanen, Giorgio Villani, Boris Villazon-Terrazas, Tomas Vitvar, Pedro José Vivancos-Vicente, Giuseppe Vizzari, Johanna Voelker, Raphael Volz, Denny Vrandečić, Gerd Wagner, Evan Wallace, Aleksander Waloszek, Wojciech Waloszek, Chong Wang, Yimin Wang, Edgar Weippl, Timo Weithöner, René Witte, Michael Wooldridge, Tianyuan Xiao, Wei Xing, Miao Xiong, Guizhen Yang, Yanping Yang, Mikalai Yatskevich, Pinar Yolum, Jia Yu, Yong Yu, Ilona Zaremba, Maciej Zaremba, Michal Zaremba, Duo Zhang, Junte Zhang, Minling Zhang, Yonggang Zhang, Gang Zhao, Anna V. Zhdanova, Ning Zhong, Qi Zhou, Hande Zirtiloglu


The following workshops took place at 4th European Semantic Web Conference: