3rd European Semantic Web Conference

Homepage: http://www.eswc2006.org


The following papers were presented at 3rd European Semantic Web Conference (listed alphabetically):
  1. SmartWeb: Mobile Access to the Semantic Web
  2. Metaphor-based Semantic Browsing in M-FIRE
  3. An Authorization Scenario for S-OGSA
  4. M-OntoMat-Annotizer: Linking Ontologies with Multimedia Low Level Features for Automatic Image Annotation
  5. Mapping Attempto Controlled English to OWL DL
  6. System for semi-automatic ontology construction
  7. Oyster - Sharing and Re-using Ontologies in a Peer-to-Peer Community
  8. Storing and Querying RDF Data in Atlas
  9. Ontology-Based Legal Information Retrieval to Improve the Information Access in e-Government
  10. HyperCuP Lightweight Implementation: A Universal Solution for Making Application Distributed
  11. D-FOAF - Distributed Identity Management based on Social Networks
  12. MarcOnt Portal: Ubiquitous Collaborative Ontology Life-cycle Management
  13. A Demonstration of Adaptive Work-Centered User Interface Technology
  14. iFanzy: Personalised Filtering Using Semantically Enriched TVAnytime Content
  15. OnTour: Tourism Information Retrieval based on YARS
  16. Ontoprocess - a prototype for semantic business process verification using SWRL rules
  17. IkeWiki: A User-Friendly Semantic Wiki
  18. Publishing Desktop Data with semiBlog
  19. SGSDesigner, the ODESGS Environment User Interface
  20. ESWC 2006 Demo: DBin - enabling SW P2P communities
  21. Winnowing Ontologies based on Application Use
  22. Interactive Ontology-Based User Knowledge Acquisition: A Case Study
  23. Semantic Web Policies - A Discussion of Requirements and Research Issues
  24. Visual Ontology Cleaning: Cognitive Principles and Applicability
  25. A Metamodel and UML Profile for Rule-extended OWL DL Ontologies
  26. A Lexicon Model for Multilingual/Multimedia Ontologies
  27. Beagle++: Semantically Enhanced Searching and Ranking on the Desktop
  28. Extracting Instances of Relations from Web Documents using Redundancy
  29. The Web Service Modeling Language WSML: An Overview
  30. WikiFactory: a web ontology-based application for creating domain-oriented wikis
  31. Effective Integration of Declarative Rules with External Evaluations for Semantic Web Reasoning
  32. Ideas and Improvements for Semantic Wikis
  33. WSTO: A Classification-Based Ontology for Managing Trust in Semantic Web Services
  34. Modeling Ontology Evaluation
  35. Benchmark Suites for Improving the RDF(S) Importers and Exporters of Ontology Development Tools
  36. Reconciling Concepts and Relations in Heterogeneous Ontologies
  37. Encoding Classifications into Lightweight Ontologies
  38. Matching Semantic Service Descriptions with Local Closed-World Reasoning
  39. DEMO - A Design Environment for Metadata Ontologies
  40. An Iterative Algorithm for Ontology Mapping Capable of Using Training Data
  41. Semantic Network Analysis of Ontologies
  42. Information Retrieval in Folksonomies: Search and Ranking
  43. Turning the mouse into a semantic device: the seMouse experience
  44. Dynamic Assembly of Personalized Learning Content on the Semantic Web
  45. Repairing Unsatisfiable Concepts in OWL Ontologies
  46. On the Semantics of Functional Descriptions of Web Services
  47. An Infrastructure for Acquiring High Quality Semantic Metadata
  48. PowerAqua: Fishing the Semantic Web
  49. Variable-Strength Conditional Preferences for Ranking Objects in Ontologies
  50. Towards A Complete OWL Ontology Benchmark
  51. Using Semantics to Enhance the Blogging Experience
  52. Empiric Merging of Ontologies - A Proposal of Universal Uncertainty Representation Framework
  53. An Environment for Semi-automatic Annotation of Ontological Knowledge with Linguistic Content
  54. A Minimalist Approach to Semantic Annotations for Web Processes Compositions
  55. Resolving Inconsistencies in Evolving Ontologies
  56. Rules with Contextually Scoped Negation
  57. Managing Information Quality in e-Science using Semantic Web Technology
  58. Content Aggregation on Knowledge Bases using Graph Clustering
  59. Matching Hierarchical Classifications with Attributes
  60. RDFBroker: A Signature-Based High-Performance RDF Store
  61. Toward Multi-Viewpoint Reasoning with OWL Ontologies
  62. Ontology Engineering Revisited: an Iterative Case Study
  63. Towards Distributed Information Retrieval in the Semantic Web: Query Reformulation Using the oMAP Framework
  64. Annotated RDF
  65. A Method to Convert Thesauri to SKOS
  66. Automatic Extraction of Hierarchical Relations from Text
  67. Protocol Mediation for Adaptation in Semantic Web Services
  68. Community-Driven Ontology Matching

The following people were involved in 3rd European Semantic Web Conference: Charlie Abela, Holger Adelmann, Paul Akkermans, Harith Alani, Pinar Alper, Florence Amardeilh, Arash Amiri, Dionysios Anastasopoulos, Krasimir Angelov, Darko Anicic, Anupriya Ankolekar, Grigorios Antoniou, Sergio Anzuola, Amy Aragones, Lora Aroyo, Sinuhe Arroyo, Muhammad Ahtisham Aslam, Mark van Assem, Sören Auer, Daniel Bachlechner, Fadi Badra, Steven Battle, Sean Bechhofer, Pieter Bellekens, Rokia Bendaoud, Stefanie Betz, Ian Blacoe, Viktor de Boer, Uldis Bojārs, Piero Bonatti, Kalina Bontcheva, Paolo Bouquet, Amel Bouzeghoub, Makram Bouzid, Luka Bradesko, John Breslin, Dan Brickley, Saartje Brockmans, Jeen Broekstra, Jos de Bruijn, Jeanette Bruno, Michel Buffa, Paul Buitelaar, Rafael Gonzalez Cabero, Liliana Cabral, Ivan Cantador, Ajay Chakravarthy, Sergey Chernov, Paul Alexandru Chirita, Massimiliano Ciaramita, Philip Cimiano, Fabio Ciravegna, Tyler Close, Oscar Corcho, Stefania Costache, Andrew Crapo, Javier Esplugas Cuadrado, Hamish Cunningham, Olivier Cure, Damian Dadswell, Stamatia Dasiopoulou, John Davies, Rob Davies, Jean Delahousse, Ronald Denaux, Farnaz Derakhshan, Vladan Devedzic, Joaquin Borrego Diaz, Oscar Diaz, Jörg Diederich, Laura Dietz, Sebastian Dietzold, Vania Dimitrova, Marin Dimitrov, Ying Ding, Daniel Doegl, John Domingue, Paul Doran, Aldo Franco Dragoni, Alistair Duke, Claudiu Duma, Thomas Eiter, Abdeltif Elbyed, Suzanne Embury, Christen Ensor, Gregor Erbach, Jérôme Euzenat, Davide Eynard, Cristina Feier, Dieter Fensel, Jure Ferlez, Sergio Fernandez, Jochen Fischer, Matthias Fluegge, Christiaan Fluit, Blaz Fortuna, Thomas Franz, Norbert E Fuchs, Thomas Fuhr, Tim Furche, Eva Maria Gahleitner, Stefania Galizia, Fabien Gandon, Aldo Gangemi, Zeno Gantner, Jörg Garbers, Marc Garbiras, Raul Garcia-Castro, Oscar Muñoz García, Pierre Gaspart, Carola Gatenacci, Dragan Gašević, John Gekas, Chiara Ghidini, Stefania Ghita, Fausto Giunchiglia, Carole Goble, Matteo Golfarelli, Antonia Chavez Gonzales, Olaf Gorlitz, Thomas Gottron, Bernardo Cuenca Grau, Norman Gray, Oliver Green, Stephan Grimm, Gunnar Grimnes, Marko Grobelnik, Andreas Gruber, Sławomir Grzonkowski, Miguel Esteban Gutierrez, Adam Gzella, Peter Haase, Heiko Haller, Gary Hallmark, Hans-Jörg Happel, Jonathan Hare, Steven Harris, Andreas Harth, Jens Hartmann, Thomas Haselwanter, Tom Heath, Jakob Henriksson, Martin Hepp, Andreas Hess, Knut Hinkelmann, Pascal Hitzler, Herko ter Horst, Bettina Hoser, Andreas Hotho, Giovambattista Ianni, Luigi Iannone, Angelo Di Iorio, Jon Iturrioz, Binling Jin, Jelena Jovanovic, Jason J Jung, Robert Jäschke, Kaarel Kaljurand, Aditya Kalyanpur, Arjohn Kampman, Zoi Kaoudi, Uwe Keller, Malte Kiesel, Yasuhiko Kitamura, Yoshinobu Kitamura, Felix Edgar Klee, Eva Marie Klien, Yusuke Koji, Yiannis Kompatsiaris, Agnes Koschmider, Ioannis Kotsiopoulos, Manolis Koubarakis, Sebastian Ryszard Kruk, Reto Krummenacher, Markus Krötzsch, Ulrich Kuester, Shoji Kurakake, Gunter Ladwig, Loredana Laera, Vitaveska Lanfranchi, Christoph Lange, Holger Lausen, Florian Lautenbacher, Agnieszka Lawrynowicz, Jos Lehmann, James Leigh, Stefan Leitich, Uuangui Lei, Yuangui Lei, Jens Lemcke, Holger Lewen, Tony Linde, Benedikt Linse, Yaoyong Li, Thomas Loertsch, Vanessa Lopez, Thomas Lukasiewicz, Alain Léger, Matoula Magiridou, Veronique Malaise, Li Ma, Jan Maluszynski, Maurizio Marchese, Bernd Markscheffel, Francisco Martin-Recuerda, Mauro Mazzieri, Craig McKenzie, Sunchai Meenorngwar, Alistair Miles, Iris Miliaraki, Paolo Missier, Riichiro Mizoguchi, Dunja Mladenic, Malgorzata Mochol, Vassil Momtchev, Matthew Montebello, Matthew Moran, Christian Morbidoni, Boris Motik, Enrico Motta, Ana-Maria Muresan, Martin Murth, Phivos Mylonas, Knud Möller, Takefumi Naganuma, Kazumi Nakamatsu, Wolfgang Nejdl, Claudia Niederee, Magnus Niemann, Andriy Nikolov, Vít Nováček, M Nucci, Ben O'Neil, Daniel Oberle, Daniel Olmedilla, Masanori Ookubo, Eyal Oren, Raluca Paiu, Raul Palma, Yue Pan, Michael Parkin, Bijan Parsia, Aljosa Pasic, Michele Pasin, Elena Paslaru, Paula-Lavinia Patranjan, Viviana Patti, Terry Payne, Maria Teresa Pazienza, Asun Gomez Perez, Vassilios Peristeras, Antonios Papadakis Pesaresi, Kosmas Petridis, F Piazza, Edoardo Pignotti, Helena Sofia Pinto, Sofia Pinto, Piotr Piotrowski, Marco Pistore, Peter Plessers, Axel Polleres, Alun Preece, Chris Preist, Valentina Presutti, Andrea Proli, P Puliti, Michael Pye, Zhaomin Qiu, Bastian Quilitz, Axel Rauschmayer, Diego Reforgiato Recupero, Steffen Rendle, Johannes Riemer, Christoph Ringelstein, Stefano Rizzi, David Robertson, Fernando Ortiz Rodriguez, Jean Rohmer, Mary Rowlatt, Jan Rupnik, Carsten Saathoff, Marta Sabou, Munehiko Sasajima, Leo Sauermann, Simone Sceffer, Sebastian Schaffert, Jörg Schellhase, Simon Schenk, Claudio Schifanella, Roman Schindlauer, Christoph Schmitz, Guus Schreiber, Uta Schwertel, Giovanni Semeraro, Luciano Serafini, Jun Shen, Pavel Shvaiko, Alex Simov, Michael Sintek, Katharina Siorpaes, Evren Sirin, Pavel Smrž, Maarten van Someren, Luca Spalazzi, Raphael Squelbut, Steffen Staab, Armando Stellato, Dirk Stelzer, Sandra Stincic, Giorgos Stoilos, Ljiljana Stojanovic, Michael Stollberg, Umberto Straccia, Manuel Stritt, Heiner Stuckenschmidt, Rudi Studer, Gerd Stumme, Vs Subrahmanian, York Sure, Vojtech Svatek, Pawel Szczecki, Valentin Tablan, Sunao Takajuji, Hideaki Takeda, Valentina Tamma, Christoph Tempich, Boris Villazon Terrazas, Lars Schmidt Thieme, Hendrik Thomas, Ian Thurlow, Norman Timmermann, Hans Tompits, Milorad Tosic, Ljubomir Trajkovski, Paolo Traverso, Raphaël Troncy, Olga de Troyer, Giovanni Tummarello, Octavian Udrea, Victoria Uren, Leticia Gutierrez Villarias, Fabio Vitali, Denny Vrandečić, Max Völkel, Holger Wache, Harald Wahl, Ting Wang, Naoya Washio, Rupert Westenthaler, Jeroen Wester, Bob Wielinga, Christoph Wieser, Artur Wilk, Gregory Williams, Stuart Williams, Michal Wozniak, Guotong Xie, Yang Yang, Ilya Zaihrayeu, Stefano Zanobini, Ilona Zaremba, Maciej Zaremba, Anna Zhdanova, Jianhan Zhu


The following workshops took place at 3rd European Semantic Web Conference: